Events

Registrant List

A list of our registrants for the 2013 Fall National Meeting. We had 321 people attend the conference. They came from 81 cities and represented 59 different North American metropolitan regions.

 


Created with Google Fusion.

 

David Abbott, The George Gund Foundation, Cleveland
Bob Aber, Greater Cleveland Film Commission, Cleveland
Keira Amstutz, Indiana Humanities, Indianapolis
Jennifer Anastasoff, FuseCorps, San Francisco
Rita Andolsen, WKYC TV, Cleveland
Heather Arnold, Streetsense, Bethesda
Jeff Aronoff, D:hive, Detroit
Seth Ashby, Varnum LLP, Grand Rapids
Eric Avner, Haile/U.S. Bank Foundation, Cincinnati
Debra Bailey, Steelcase Inc, Grand Rapids, MI
Rick Baker, Grand Rapids Area Chamber of Commerce, Grand Rapids
Brian Balasia, Digerati, Inc., Detroit
Tara Barney, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce, Davenport
Tom Barrett, City of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Carlos Becerra, Florida International University, Miami
Mark Becker, Georgia State University, Atlanta
Michael Bell, City of Toledo, Toledo
Hannah Belsito, Positively Cleveland, Cleveland
Peter Benkendorf, The Collaboratory, Dayton
Tsedey Betru, Mayor's Innovation Delivery Team, Memphis
Franco Bianchi, Haworth, Grand Rapids
Catherine Bittar, CEOs for Cities, Washington
Rosalynn Bliss, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Connie Bohatch, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Mary Bontrager, Greater Des Moines Partnership, Des Moines
Christen Boone, The Boone Group, Louisville
John Boorn, CitiPlanIt, Cincinnati
Kate Bordine, Ponyride, Detroit
Brian Boyle, Issue Media Group, Detroit
Betsy Brandsgard, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce, Davenport
Richard Breon, Spectrum Health System, Grand Rapids
Keith Burwell, Toledo Community Foundation, Toledo
Darryl Byrd, SA2020, San Antonio
Chris Byrnes, GeLo Inc., Holland
Ronald Caltabiano, Butler University, Jordan College of the Arts, Indianapolis
Matt Camp, ICIC, Roxbury
Kerri Campbell, Mayor's Innovation Delivery Team, Memphsi
Candace Campbell Jackson, The University of Akron, Akron
Robin Cape, Asheville Hub/ The Collider, Asheville
Carrie Carpenter, Charter One/RBS Citizens, Cleveland
Timothy Carter, Butler University, Indianapolis
Matt Carter, Visit Indy, Indianapolis
Jennifer Casey, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo
Tracy Certo, Pop City, Pittsburgh
Molly Chavers, IndyHub, Indianapolis
Amanda Chocko, Start Garden, Grand Rapids
Matthew Clayson, Detroit Creative Corridor Center, Detroit
Jennifer Coleman, CityProwl, Cleveland
Phillip Cooley, Ponyride, Detroit
Joseph Cortright, Impresa, Inc., Portland
Chip Crawford, Forum Studio, St. Louis
Lisa Cremin, The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta, Inc., Atlanta
Brian Crombie, Mississauga Summit, Mississauga
Marianne Crosley, Cleveland Leadership Center, Cleveland
John Crow, Argenta Downtown Council, North Little Rock
Jerry Currence, Argenta Arts Foundation, North Little Rock
Stephanie Monson Dahl, City of Asheville, North Carolina, Asheville
Lisa Dancsok, Rocke Detroit, Detroit
Eric DeLong, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Rick DeVos, ArtPrize, Grand Rapids
Betsy DeVos, The Windquest Group, Grand Rapids
Dick DeVos, The Windquest Group, Grand Rapids
Doug DeVos, Amway, Grand Rapids
Deborah Diamond, Campus Philly, Philadelphia
Shelley Dickstein, City of Dayton, Ohio, Dayton
Stephanie Doublestein, Issue Media Group, Saginaw
Rachel Downey, Studio Graphique, Cleveland
Denny Doyle, City of Beaverton, Beaverton
Jim Dunlap, Huntington Bank, Grand Rapids
Kathryn Dunn, Greater Milwaukee Foundation, Milwaukee
Mark Ebner, CEOs for Cities, Cleveland
John Eells, John Eells Consulting, San Rafael
Pat Eikenberry, Missman, Inc., Rock Island
Amy Elliott Bragg, Issue Media Group, Detroit
Walker Evans, ColumbusUnderground.com, Columbus
Steve Felix, Akron Film+Pixel, Akron
Leah Fiasca, Greater Milwaukee Committee, Milwaukee
Lee Fisher, CEOs for Cities, Cleveland
Meg Fitz, Greater Des Moines Partnership, Des Moines
Hiram Fitzgerald, Michigan State University, East Lansing
Erin Flynn, Portland State University, Portland
Jeremy Fojut, NEWaukee, Milwaukee
David Forsell, Keep Indianapolis Beautiful, Indianapolis
Linda Fowler, Regionerate LLC, Bethesda
Katherine Frank, Indiana University East, Richmond
Andrew Fry, Big Car Art & Design, Indianapolis
Karen Gahl-Mills, Cuyahoga Arts & Culture, Cleveland
Bob Gallagher, City of Bettendorf, Bettendorf
John Gaudin, Argenta Arts Foundation, North Little Rock
John Gest, Philanthropy Ohio, Cleveland
Caitlin Ghoshal, Congress for the New Urbanism, Chicago
Daniel Gilmartin, Michigan Municipal League, Ann Arbor
David Ginsburg, Downtown Cincinnati Inc., Cincinnati
Mark Giuliano, Old Stone Church, Cleveland
Jessica Goldman Srebnick, Goldman Properties, Miami
Lorenzo Gomez, III, 80/20 Foundation, San Antonio
Lev Gonick, OneCommunity, Cleveland
Sandy Gonzalez-Levy, Florida International University, Miami
Alina Gorokhovsky , RCT Partners, Washington
John Gower, City of Dayton, Ohio, Dayton
Kristen Grabenstein, Forest City Enterprises, Cleveland
Eileen Granata, City of Toledo, Toledo
Beverly Grant, GVSU Johnson Center for Philanthropy, Grand Rapids
Yonina Gray, Metropolitan Planning Council, Chicago
Pam Green, Easter Seals TriState, Cincinnati
Ulrike Gross, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo
Anneliese Grytafey, Toledo Community Foundation, Toledo
Sandra Gudorf, Downtown Dayton Partnership, Dayton
Walter Gutowski, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Thomas Haas, Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids
James Hackett, Steelcase, Grand Rapids
Nicholas Hamilton, Project Manager, New York
Carrie Handy, City of Oberlin, Oberlin
Donna Hardcastle, Argenta Downtown Council, North Little Rock
Brian Harris, H & H Metal, Grand Rapids
Kevin Hatcher, Teach For America, Detroit
Keith Hayes, beintween, Milwaukee
Patrick Hays, Argenta Arts Foundation, North Little Rock
Steve Heacock, Spectrum Health, Grand Rapids
George Heartwell, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Sarah Hempstead, Schmidt Associates, Indianapolis
David Heyburn, ArtWorks, Cincinnati
Marilyn Higgins, Syracuse University, Syracuse
Paul Hillegonds, DTE Energy, Detroit
Michael Hostad, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Ken Howey, Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, Albany
Paul Howland, Michigan Econonic Development Corporate, Lansing
Tony Hsieh, Zappos.com, Inc., Henderson
Marc Hunt, Asheville HUB/City of Asheville, Asheville
Vanessa Hurtig, NE Indiana Regional Partnership, Fort Wayne
Kemi Ilesanmi, The Laundromat Project, New York
Clifford Isroff, The University of Akron, Akron
Mari Beth Jelks, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Susan Johnson, Lumina Foundation, Indianapolis
Fredricka Joyner, Indiana University East, Richmond
Michael Kaiser, The Kennedy Center, Washington
Alexander Kapur, OpportunitySpace, Boston
Kurt Karakul, Third Federal Foundation, Cleveland
Conner Karakul, Cleveland Leadership Center, Cleveland
Colleen Kardasz, City of Toledo, Toledo
Bruce Katz, Brookings Institute, Washington
Tom Katzenmeyer, Greater Columbus Arts Council, Columbus
Michael Kaufmann, Health and Hospital Corporation, Indianapolis
Braden Kay, Global Institute of Sustainability, Arizona State University, Tempe
Linda Kelly, Nimbleocity, Des Moines
Ruth Kelly, Cityof Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Stuart Kennedy, The Miami Foundation, Miami
Mark Kesling, The daVinci Pursuit, Indianapolis
Masumi Kikkawa, Smart Growth America, Washington
Brigit Klohs, The Right Place, Grand Rapids
Scott Kolber, Roadify, Brooklyn
Jerry Kooiman, Michigan State University College of Human Medicine, Grand Rapids
Janet Korn, Experience Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Connie Krauss, County of Summit Ohio, Akron
Douglas Kridler, The Columbus Foundation, Columbus
Blake Krueger, Wolverine World Wide, Inc.,
Sandra Kulli, Kulli Marketing, Malibu
Michael Ladd, Cisco, Albany
Kristopher Larson, Downtown Grand Rapids, Inc., Grand Rapids
Calvin Lawshe, City of Toledo, Toledo
Chuck Lehnert, The University of Toledo, Toledo
Pamela Lewis, New Economy Initiative for Southeast Michigan (NEI), Detroit
Jeff Linton, Forest City Enterprises, Inc., Cleveland
Steven Litt, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Kelly Lynema, NBBJ, Boston
Steve Lyons, Columbus Partnership, Columbus
Ann Mack, Trailnet, St. Louis
Keegan Mahoney, Hudson-Webber Foundation, Detroit
Bob Major, North Little Rock Visitor's Bureau, NLR
Timothy Maloney, Haile/US Bank Foundation, Cincinnati
Mark Malseed, ChaCha, Carmel
Kathy Manning, Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro, Greensboro
Bill Manns, Mercy Health Saint Mary's, Grand Rapids
John McCarter, City of Novi, Novi
Douglass McDonald, Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati
Denise McGeen, Issue Media Group, Detroit
Sean McGlynn, City of El Paso - Museums and Cultural Affairs, El Paso
Kathleen McIntyre, Ford Motor Company, Dearborn
Jim McKenzie, Metroplan, Little Rock
Eileen McNeil, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Lawrence McSwain, Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro, Greensboro
Lucy Meade, Venture Richmond, Richmond, Va.
Tania Menesse, City of Shaker Heights, SHAKER HEIGHTS
Anil Menon, Cisco Systems India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
Alex Michel, Forest City, San Francisco
Robert Milbourne, RHM Advisors, New Albany
Carrie Miller, The City Club of Cleveland, Cleveland
Arin Miller-Tait, CEOs for Cities, Cleveland
Brenda Mills, Asheville HUB/City of Asheville, Asheville
Steve Moore, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro
David Mortimer, The American Assembly, New York
William FL Moses, The Kresge Foundation, Troy
Fred Mossler, Zappos.com, Inc., Henderson
Liz Mozzocco, WAPS-FM, Akron
Chris Muller, Grand Rapids White Waters Project, Grand Rapids
Thomas Mulready, Cool Cleveland, Cleveland
Kevin Murphy, Berks County Community Foundation, Reading
Scott Nevin, City of Waterloo, Waterloo
Donna Newton, Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro, Greensboro
Tyler Norris, Kaiser Permanente, Oakland
Michael Nutter, City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia
Steve Ogden, Rock Detroit, Detroit
Michelle Olson, Mission Point, chicago
Buckley O'Mell, Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce, Little Rock
Jack O'Reilly, City of Dearborn, Dearborn
Ron Orlando, Comcast Corporation, Philadelphia
Stephanie Osborn, National League of Cities, Washington
Kevin Osburn, Rundell Ernstberger Associates, Indianapolis
Laurel Osman, Greater Milwaukee Committee, Milwaukee
Chris Ostoich, BlackbookHR, Cincinnati
Mark Owens, Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indianapolis
David Parrish, City of Greensboro, Greensboro
Valerie E Patton, St. Louis Regional Chamber, St. Louis
Gail Paul, Port of Greater Cincinnati Development Authority, Cincinnati
Brian Payne, Central Indiana Community Foundation, Indianapolis
Robbie Perkins, City of Greensboro, Greensboro
Merissa Piazza, Cleveland State University, Cleveland
Bob Powell, NC A&T State University, Greensboro
Thomas Pownall, Thomas Engineering Company, North Little Rock
David Raffetto, Cisco Systems, San Jose
Cameron Rapp, City of Waterloo, Waterloo
Johnna Reeder, Duke Energy, Cincinnati
Heidi Reiber, Asheville HUB/Asheville Chamber of Commerce, Asheville
Denise Reid, Tulsa Regional Chamber, Tulsa
Neil Reid, University of Toledo, Toledo
Dan Reynolds, Landor Associates, Cincinnati
Alyce Robertson, Miami Downtown Development Authority, Miami
tanisha robinson, Print Syndicate, LLC, Columbus
Michael Rocco, City Hall Fellows, San Francisco
Marylyn Rodgers, LCFS, River Forest
Richard Rogers, College for Creative Studies, Detroit
Joy Roller, Global Cleveland, Cleveland
Chris Ronayne, University Circle Inc., Cleveland
Mindy Rosen, Downtown Cincinnati Inc., Cincinnati
Mark Rosenberg, Florida International University, Miami
Paul Rumler, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce, Davenport
Jeanne Russell, SA2020, San Antonio
Rebecca Ryan, Next Generation Consulting, Madison
Warwick Sabin, Arkansas Regional Innovation Hub, North Little Rock
Tara Sandercock, Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro, Greensboro
Stephen Sauls, Florida International University, Miami
George Scheer, Elsewhere, Greensboro
Laura Schlecte, City of Jackson, Jackson
Steven Schoeny, City of Columbus, Department of Development, Columbus
Susan Schwartz, The Cemala Foundation Inc, Greensboro
Erica Schweyer, Northeast Indiana Regional Partnership, Fort Wayne
William Sederburg, Asheville Hub/AASCU, Biltmore Lake
Amna Seibold, City of East Grand Rapids, Michigan, East Grand Rapids
Ginny Seyferth, SeyferthPR, Grand Rapids
Diana Sieger, Grand Rapids Community Foundation, Grand Rapids
Katy Silliman, NE Indiana Regional Partnership, Fort Wayne
Lou Anna Simon, Michigan State University, East Lansing
Joe Slaughter, Herff Jones, Inc., Indianapolis
Douglas Small, Experience Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Dwight Smith, The Columbus Foundation, Columbus
Joe Smith, City of North Little Rock, North Little Rock
Mark Smith, Cobalt Group, Inc, Cleveland
Dacia Snider, Soapbox (Issue Media Group), Cincinnati
Rick Snyder, State of Michigan, Lansing
Camy Sorge, UNCG, Greensboro
Roger Spoelman, West Michigan Region, Trinity Health, Grand Rapids
Lewis Steinbrecher, City of Moline, IL, Moline
Olga Stella, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation, Detroit
Richard Stoddard, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Ty Stone, Sinclair Community College, Dayton
Gregory Sundstrom, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Mary Swanson, County of Kent, Grand Rapids
Patrick A. Sweeney, Cleveland State Univdersity, Cleveland
Paul Syring, City of Toledo, Toledo Ohio
Tim Syth, Bucketworks, Milwaukee
Maurice Taylor, City of North Little Rock, North Little Rock
Mario Theriault, ShiftCentral, Moncton
Cliff Thomas, Cisco Systems, Inc., New York
Brad Thomas, Progressive AE, Grand Rapids
Ben Thrutchley, National Conference on Citizenship, Washington
Bryan Toney, NC Entrepreneurship Center at UNCG, Greensboro
Jerry Tubergen, RDV Corp,
Jim Ukrop, New Richmond Ventures, Richmond
Lee Utke, Whirlpool Corporation, Benton Harbor
Megan Vahey Casiere, Lucas County Commissioners Office, Toledo
Alphons Van Adrichem, Central Indiana Community Foundation, Indianapolis
Dave Van Andel, Van Andel Institute, Grand Rapids
Kimberly Van Dyk, City of Wilson, Wilson
Mike VanGessel, Rockford Construction,
Richard Vermeulen, Vermeulens, Richmond Hill
Graham Veysey, Hingetown, Cleveland
George Vredeveld, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati
Zachary Vruwink, City of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin Rapids
Jim Walker, Big Car Collaborative, Indianapolis
Tom Walker, TechColumbus, Columbus
Jay Walljasper, On the Commons, Minneapolis
Granger Ward, AVID Center, San Diego
Zachary Ware, Project 100, Inc., Las Vegas
Wayne Watkins, The University of Akron, Akron
Laura Way, Greenhill | A Space for NC Art, Greensboro
Henry Webber, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis
Ford Weber, Lucas County Economic Development Corporation, Toledo
Arnold Weinfeld, Michigan Municipal League, Ann Arbor
Teig Whaley-Smith, Milwaukee County Economic Development Division, Milwaukee
A C Wharton, City of Memphis, Memphis
John Wheeler, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
Kevin Whited, IndyCog, Indianapolis
Sarah Whitman, SoapboxMedia.com, Cincinnati
Kara Williams, Vision 2015, Covington
David Williams, Leadership Memphis, Memphis
Wade Williams, Northern Kentucky Tri-ED, Covington
Tiffany Williams, Teach For America - Detroit, Detroit
Guy Williams, G.O. Williams & Associates, L.L.C., Ypsilanti
Wyman Winston, Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority, Madison
Eric Wobser, Ohio City Incorporated, Cleveland
Tom Woiwode, Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan, Detroit
Kara Wood, City of Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids
Elise Yablonsky, Positively Cleveland, Cleveland
Leslie Youngdahl, Consumers Energy, Jackson
Eric Zachrison, Cannon Design, Chicago
Tamara Zahn, Zahn Associates, Indianapolis
Jessica Zenk, Silicon Valley Leadership Group, San Jose
Nancy Zimpher, State University of New York, Albany
Jason Zogg, DTE Energy, Detroit
Peggy Zone Fisher, Diversity Center of Northeast Ohio, Cleveland
Lauren Zuber, Northeast Indiana Regional Partnership, Fort Wayne